47th Regiment

North Carolina Troops

Descendants Roll Call

 

Al Keith

great grandson of

Pvt. William Albert Keith, Co. C

 

Barbara Mitchell

great great granddaughter of

Sgt. Atlas Crocker Mitchell, Co. F

H.D. Maynard

great great grandson of

Pvt. Hubbard C. Maynard, Co. E

 

Wayne Jones

great great grandson of

Pvt. Simon Jones, Co. A

 

Jeff West

great great grandson of

Pvt. John Joseph West, Co. D

Jeff West

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Robert Carter West, Co. D

 

Bobby A. Duke

great great grandson of

Pvt. Jessie G. Duke, Co. F

 

Michael May

grand nephew of

Pvt. William Henry May, Co. D

Walter Joseph Mitchell

great grandson of

Capt. Sidney Wilford Mitchell, Co. H

 

Walter Joseph Mitchell

great grand nephew of

Pvt. William J. Mitchell, Co. H

 

Clinton James Moxley

great great great grandson of

Pvt. William Calvin Joiner, Co. A

Joseph Dickerson

great great grandson of

Pvt. George T. Harper, Co. G

 

Waylon G. Medlin

great great grandson of

Pvt. James Thomas Medlin, Co. B

 

Craig Hopkins

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Wiley Glenn, Co. E

Craig Hopkins

3rd great grandnephew of

Pvt. Dionysius Jackson, Co. E

 

Darrell Kernodle

great grandson of

Pvt. James M. Kernodle, Co. K

 

Lloyd Fowler

great great great grandson of

Cpl. Henry W. House, Co. C

Cecil A. High, Jr.

family of

Sgt. Allison High, Co. D

 

Ray Green

great great grandson of

2nd Sgt. Lysander Turner, Co. G

 

Cynthia Currin Correll

great grand niece of

Pvt. P.S. Bobbitt, Co. G

Lloyd Fowler

family of

Pvt. George L. Goodwin, Co. C

 

Lloyd Fowler

great great great grandnephew of

Pvt. James Pinkney House, Co. C

 

David Justice

great great grandson of

2nd Lt. Benjamin Wesley Justice, Co. E

David L. Richardson

great great grandson of

Pvt. James David Richardson, Co. E

 

Johnny King

descendant of

Pvt. Allen J. King, Co. D

 

Phil Dickerson

great great grandson of

Pvt. James Martin Dickerson, Co. F

Bob Lloyd

great great grandson of

Pvt. Presley J. Phillips, Co. B

 

Bob Lloyd

great grandson of

Pvt. Gideon Phillips, Co. B

 

Bob Lloyd

great grandnephew of

Pvt. Leven Phillips, Co. B

Bob Lloyd

great grandnephew of

Sgt. Richmond Phillips, Co. B

 

Roger Sharpe

great grandson of

Pvt. Alpheus G. Sharp, Co. K

 

Roger Sharpe

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Michael R. Sharp, Co. K

Roger Sharpe

1st cousin 4 x removed of

2nd Lt. Jacob Boon, Co. K

 

Roger Sharpe

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Patterson Boon, Co. K

 

Roger Sharpe

1st cousin 3 x removed of

Pvt. Philemon H. Boon, Co. K

Thomas M. Harris

great grandson of

Pvt. Wyatt F. Harris, Co. F

 

Walter Joseph Mitchell III

great grandson of

Capt. Sidney Wilford Mitchell, Co. H

 

Mildred Green McManus

descendant of

Pvt. Seawell Yancy Brown, Co. I

Randy Wright

great great great grandson of

Cpl. Henry Warren House, Co. C

 

Bobbie Alford Stuck

descendant of

Private A. Robert Medlin, Co. B

 

Brenda Alford Williams

descendant of

Private A. Robert Medlin, Co. B

Al Keith

great great grandson of

Pvt. Thomas Sterling Carroll, Co. G

 

Al Keith

great grandson of

Pvt. William Albert Keith, Co. C

 

Wayne Partin

great grand nephew of

Pvt. James W. Partin, Co. H

Victoria Dyer

great grand niece of

Cpl. William Fenner Pearce, Co. F

 

Victoria Dyer

great grand niece of

Pvt. Atlas Green Pearce, Co. F

 

Willard Samuel Smith

descendant of

Pvt. Calvin Edward Cope, Co. I

Willard Samuel Smith

descendant of

Pvt. James William Cooper, Co. I

 

William C. Sears, Jr.

great grandson of

Pvt. James Paschal Sears, Co. H

 

Clifford D. Sears

great grandson of

Pvt. James Paschal Sears, Co. H

Howard A. Mayo, Jr

great grandson of

Lt. J. Rowan Rogers, Co. I

Frank S. Mayo

great grandson of

Lt. J. Rowan Rogers, Co. I

Anne Mayo Elliott

great granddaughter of

Lt. J. Rowan Rogers, Co. I

 

Janice Mayo Spessard

great granddaughter of

Lt. J. Rowan Rogers, Co. I

 

Howard A. Mayo, Jr

family of

Col. Sion H. Rogers, F & S

 

Frank S. Mayo

family of

Col. Sion H. Rogers, F & S

 

Anne Mayo Elliott

family of

Col. Sion H. Rogers, F & S

 

Janice Mayo Spessard

family of

Col. Sion H. Rogers, F & S

 

Michael Tanner

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Abijah Beagles Carter, Co. B

Pamela Jean Phillips Routt

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Presley James Phillips, Co. B

 

Pamela Jean Phillips Routt

great grand niece of

Pvt. Richmond Phillips, Co. B

 

Pamela Jean Phillips Routt

great grand niece of

Pvt. Gideon Phillips, Co. B

Pamela Jean Phillips Routt

great grand niece of

Pvt. Leven Phillips, Co. B

 

Rick Frederick

2nd cousin, 4 times removed of

Lt. Col. John Azariah Graves F & S

 

Todd Phillips

descendant of

Pvt. Presley J. Phillips, Co. B

Peggy Rogers Johnson

great granddaughter of

Pvt. Hilliard Rogers, Co. C

 

Peggy Rogers Johnson

great grand niece of

Pvt. Iley H. Rogers, Co. C

 

Peggy Rogers Johnson

great grand niece of

Pvt. Weston R. Rogers, Co. C

John D. Clark, Sr.

great great grandson of

Pvt. William Gus Murray, Co. A

 

P.I. Yarborough

direct descendant of

Cpl. Weston H. Perry, Co. A

 

J.T. Nichols

direct descendant of

Cpl. Weston H. Perry, Co. A

Preston Wright

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Reuben Rogers, Co. B

 

Douglas R. Lupo

descendant of

Pvt. Pvt. Silas Matkins, Co. K

 

Douglas R. Lupo

descendant of

Pvt. Pvt. Lemuel Simpson, Co. K

Doug Lewis

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Gilbert Lewis, Co. A

 

Doug Lewis

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Gilliam Lewis, Co. A

 

Diane Ashman

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

Frank William Jones

great grandson of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

 

John J. Shaw

great great grandson of

Pvt. John K. Shaw, Co. G

 

John J. Shaw

family of

Capt. Joseph John Davis , Co. G

Joel Ashman

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

 

Nathan Ashman

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

 

Curtis Ashman

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

Pamela Gilbert

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

 

David Gilbert

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

 

Daniel Gilbert

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

Jodie-Ann Gilbert

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

 

David Jones

great great grandson of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

 

Charlie Jones

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Alexander C. Tickell, Co. K

David F. Burnette

great great grandson of

Pvt. Gaston H. Mooneyham, Co. E

 

David Bissette

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. Payton Bissette, Co. A

 

David Bissette

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Manoah Bissette, Co. A

Melissa Harris Houk

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Leonard Calvin Harris, Co. G

 

Murray Cowart

great great grandson of

Pvt. William Gus Murray, Co. A

 

Steven Davis

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Rueben Rogers, Co. B

R.H. Jackson

great grandson of

Sgt. Elijah James Jackson, Co. G

 

Willard Scribner

great great grandson of

Pvt. Madison Daniel Edwards, Co. G

 

Michael G. Bolling Jr.

great great great grandson of

Capt. Joseph J. Harris, Co. B

Mike Pasquerette

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Edwin Rose, Co. D

 

Mike Pasquerette

great grand nephew of

Pvt. John Rose, Co. D

 

 

Barry Ross

great great grandson of

Pvt. Thomas Ross, Co. I

 

Russell B. Bailey

great great great grandnephew of

Pvt. Thomas Bailey, Co. E

 

Russell B. Bailey

great great great grandnephew of

Pvt. John Price Bailey, Co. E

 

Mary Elizabeth Arnett

great great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Hilliard Yates, Co. H

Mary Elizabeth Arnett

family of

Pvt. Sidney Maynard, Co. E

 

Kendall Medlin

great grandson of

Pvt. James Thomas Medlin, Co. B

 

Gilliam Gregory Callahan

great great grandson of

Pvt. Gilliam Lewis, Co. A

Steve Douglass

great great grandson of

Pvt. James Madison Moss, Co. B

 

Richard A. Walker

great great grandson of

Pvt. James Reddin Strickland, Co. B

 

Ken Chamblee

great grandson of

Cpl. Augustus J. Chamblee, Co. A

Ken Chamblee

great great nephew of

Color Cpl. William M. Chamblee, Co. A

 

Harold L. Jackson

great grandson of

3rd Sgt. Elijah James Jackson, Co. G

 

K. Todd Philips

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. Presley J. Phillips, Co. B

Randy R. Oakley, Sr.

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Ruben Rogers, Co. B

 

Deborah Dickerson Merrill

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. James Martin Dickerson, Co. F

 

Terri B. Rooks

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Peyton M. Harrison, Co. E

 

Phifer Erwin Berry, III

great grandson of

Pvt. Peyton M. Harrison, Co. E

 

 

William L. Edwards, Jr.

great grandson of

Pvt. William Frank Edwards, Co A.

 

Michael W. Edwards

great grandson of

Pvt. William Frank Edwards, Co A

William L. Edwards

grandson of

Pvt. William Frank Edwards, Co A

 

Nero Edwards,

son of

Pvt. William Frank Edwards, Co A

 

   

 

 

The Remembrance Wall

At The National Museum Of The Civil War Soldier ...

Another Great Way To Honor The Memory Of Your American Soldier

click on this link

 

 

Return To 47th Regiment North Carolina Troops Home Page

 

Copyright 2007-2016. PetersburgBreakthrough.Org. Updated 01 December 2016