37th North Carolina Infantry Regiment

Descendants Roll Call

 

 

Glenn Land

family of

William Taylor Land, Co. B

 

Betty Kissiah

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Thomas Alleson Kissiah, Co. I

Regie Moritz

great grandson of

Pvt. George W. Lawrence, Co. E

 

James R. Lee

family of

Pvt. Jonathan Lee, Co. K

 

David Robinette

family of

Sgt. James Wiley Chapman, Co. G

 Harry Nelson

great great grandson of

Cpl. Edmund Keller, Co. B

 

Rick Reid

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Elijah Reed, Co. G

 

David L. Kissiah

great great grandson of

Pvt. Thomas Alleson Kissiah, Co. I

Donald L. Robinson

great grandson of

Sgt. Daniel C. Robinson, Co. I

 

Chris J. Sims

family of

Pvt. Enoch Anderson, Co. K

 

Harold Dagenhart

great great grandson of

Pvt. Joshua Bowman, Co. F

William Moore

great great grandson of

Pvt. Alexander Parker, Co. F

 

Ray Steele

great grandson of

Pvt. David Boone Little, Co. G

 

Ray Steele

great grand nephew of

Pvt. G.W. Little, Co. E

Ray Steele

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Daniel A. Little, Co. B

 

Ray Steele

great great grandson of

Capt. Robert L. Steele, Co. G

 

William Roy Cloninger

great great grandson of

Pvt. Emanuel Cloninger, Co. H

William Roy Cloninger

great great grandson of

Pvt. Monroe Dallas Clemmer, Co. H

 

William Ethan Cloninger

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Emanuel Cloninger, Co. H

 

William Ethan Cloninger

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Monroe Dallas Clemmer, Co. H

Kathryn Marie Cloninger

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Emanuel Cloninger, Co. H

 

Kathryn Marie Cloninger

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Monroe Dallas Clemmer, Co. H

 

Bill Elbert Steward

great great grandson of

Pvt. Jesse M. Miller, Co. B

Dan B. Steward

great great grandson of

Pvt. Jesse M. Miller, Co. B

 

Clyde Steward

great great grandson of

Pvt. Jesse M. Miller, Co. B

 

Leon B. "Mickey" Allen

great great grandson of

Pvt. Jesse M. Miller, Co. B

Steve Blancard

great great grandson of

Sgt. William Henry Harrison, Co. C

 

John Barry Love

great great grandson of

Pvt. Thomas Jefferson Love, Co. E

 

Steve Blackburn

great grandson of

Pvt. George W. Blackburn, Co. A

Steve Blackburn

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Jeremiah Blackburn, Co. A

 

Kristi Atha-Rader

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Jackson Holt, Co. C

 

Mark W. Stuart

family of

1st Lt. William A. Stuart, Co. A

Mark W. Stuart

family of

1st Cpl. Andrew J. Stuart, Co. A

 

Mark W. Stuart

family of

Pvt. Elijah Stuart, Co. A

 

SCW Kenneth DeBord, USN (R)

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Elijah DeBord, Co. A

SCW Kenneth DeBord, USN (R)

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Thomas J. DeBord, Co. B

 

Jeff Cook

great grandson of

Pvt. Harrison G. Cooke, Co. A

 

John Robinette

family of

Pvt. Larkin C. Barlow, Co. F

Lanny Simpson

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Evin A. Simpson, Co. H

 

Lanny Simpson

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Cyrus R. Simpson, Co. I

 

Lanny Simpson

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Ira P. Simpson, Co. I

Lanny Simpson

family of

Pvt. Marcus B. Simpson, Co. B

 

James R. Inglis

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. Richmond Bailey, Co. E

 

Mark Haire

great grandson of

Pvt. John Wesley Hudler, Co. B

John Daniel Stark

descendant of

Pvt. Jessie Turner Rogers, Co. G

 

Roger Wiemer Stark

descendant of

Pvt. Jessie Turner Rogers, Co. G

 

SCV Chaplain George Pope

3rd great grand nephew of

Drummer Calvin Collins, Co. D

Betty Lou (Henson) Bishop

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Joseph Harrison Lundsford, Co. E

 

Alvin Kinley

great great grandson of

Pvt. Samuel Kinley, Co. H

 

Alvin Kinley

great great grandson of

Pvt. James Weaver Clark, Sr., Co I

Alvin Kinley

great great grandson of

Pvt. Samuel Sylvanus Gardiner, Co. C

 

Alvin Kinley

great great grandson of

Pvt. Emanuel Cloninger, Co. H

 

Brian Stamper

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Madison Stamper, Co. K

James Madison Stamper

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. Madison Stamper, Co. K

 

Dawson Frederick Warrington II

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. Joseph Harrison Lundsford, Co. E

 

Morgan Blanche Warrington

ggggg granddaughter of

Pvt. Joseph Harrison Lundsford, Co. E

Jerry L. Foster

great grandson of

Pvt. William Lowery Foster, Co. E

 

Anita Luffman Bullin

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. William Luffman, Co. F

 

Willie C. Luffman

great great grandson of

Pvt. William Luffman, Co. F

 

Kelly Mitchell Henson

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Joseph Harrison Lundsford, Co. E

 

 

Timothy E. Wilkerson

great great grandson of

Pvt. Absolom Strunks, Co. A

 

Burt Davenport

great great great grandson of

Cpl. John Taylor, Co. A

Linda Amoss

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Joseph Goodman Wallace, Co. F

 

Linda Amoss

great grand niece of

Pvt. John G. Wallace, Co. F

 

Linda Amoss

great grand niece of

Pvt. Noah Hampton Wallace, Co. F

Linda Amoss

great grand niece of

Pvt. Elbert Wallace, Co. F

 

Linda Amoss

great grand niece of

Pvt. Mathew Wallace, Co. F

 

Jennifer Jensen

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. John G. Wallace, Co. F

Desiree Beard

descendant of

Pvt. Thomas J. Green, Co. D

 

Alta K. (McMillan) Arment

great great great grand niece of

Pvt. John W. Hudler, Co. B

 

Alta K. (McMillan) Arment

great great great grand niece of

Pvt. George W. Blackburn, Co. A

Kent Teague

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Andrew Jackson Teague, Co. E

 

Cheryl Kiser

descendant of

Pvt. Caleb Mauney, Co. I

 

Donald Fincher Moss

great great grandson of

Pvt. Henry Hawes Fincher, Co. D

Keith Edmisten

great grandson of

Pvt. Edmund M. Greer, Co. B

 

Bobbie Jean Greer Edmisten

granddaughter of

Pvt. Edmund M. Greer, Co. B

 

Lucas Earl Edmisten

great great grandson of

Pvt. Edmund M. Greer, Co. B

Henry Jacob Edmisten

great great grandson of

Pvt. Edmund M. Greer, Co. B

 

Sydney Leigh Edmisten

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Edmund M. Greer, Co. B

 

Tom Carpenter

great great grandson of

Pvt. Marcus Carpenter, Co. I

Peter B. Bumgarner

great great grandson of

Pvt. David L. Bumgarner Co. G

 

Jaye Anderson Lippard

great granddaughter of

Pvt. A. M. Anderson, Co. F

 

Donna Carpenter

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Michael Blume, Co. I

Mary Frances Colson

great great granddaughter of

2nd Lt. Jonathan H. Hartley, Co. E

 

Ronald K. Beachboard

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Peter E. Echerd, Co. G

 

Ronald K. Beachboard

great great great nephew of

Pvt. Henry F. Echerd, Co. G

John McAfee

descendant of Brigade Commander

Brig. Gen. Lawrence O'Bryan Branch

 

Mark Hinson

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Jacob E. Gurley, Co. E

 

Mark Hinson

great great great grand nephew of

Cpl. Kenneth Dees, Co. D

Tom Fagart

1st cousin 3rd removed of

Pvt. Archibald Benjamin Caudle, Co. D

 

Bonnie Hampton Steelman

great grandaughter of

Pvt. Newton Greer, Co. B

 

Diane Branam Underwood

great granddaughter of

Pvt. Obediah S.R. Mendenhall, Co. K

John Mingee

great great grandson of

Pvt. Obediah S.R. Mendenhall, Co. K

 

Byron Vick

great great grandson of

Pvt. Obediah S.R. Mendenhall, Co. K

 

 

Neal Smith

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Lovelace Minton, Co. F

 

 

Shelby Smith

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Lovelace Minton, Co. F

 

 

Ed Lyons

great great grandson of

Pvt. David A. Fox, Co. F

 

Ed Lyons

family of

Pvt. Alexander Fox, Co. F

Ed Lyons

family of

Pvt. Wallace Fox, Co. F

 

Ed Lyons

family of

Pvt. Elcany Fox, Co. G

 

Donald Lee Perry

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Absalom Strunks, Co. A.

Karen Miller Campbell

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Jacob Miller, Co. A

 

Brian T. Heller

family of

Pvt. Jackson Ham, Co. A

 

Brian T. Heller

family of

Sgt. John M. Black, Co. A

Brian T. Heller

family of

Pvt. Calvin Davis, Co. B

 

Wilbur M. Stamper

great great grandson of

Pvt. Madison Stamper, Co. K

 

Noah Edsel Stamper

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. Madison Stamper, Co. K

Jenny Stamper

family of

Pvt. Ephriam Blevins, Co. K

 

David Lee

great great great grandson of

Col. Charles C. Lee, F & S

 

J.W. Howie

family of

Pvt. Hugh E.McAuley, Co. C

J.W. Howie

family of

Pvt. Daniel N. McAuley, Co. C

 

J.W. Howie

family of

Pvt. Columbus Washington McCoy, Co. C

 

J.W. Howie

family of

Pvt. Rufus Augustus Montieth, Co. C

Jeff Cook

great great grandson of

Pvt. Levi Ham, Co. A

 

Chester G. Moyle

great great grandson of

Col. Charles Cochrane Lee, Commanding

 

Laura Shew

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Lorenzo Dow Triplett, Co. B

Anthony Whisnant

1st cousin 6x removed of

Pvt. Nathan Dellinger, Co. H

 

Larry Roberson

great great grandson of

Pvt. Philip M. Brewer, Co. E

 

Dr. Gwynedd A. Thomas

great granddaughter of

Pvt. W.R. Hefner, Co. F

Ruth Dunn Thomas

granddaughter of

Pvt. W.R. Hefner, Co. F

 

Michael S. Thomas

great grandson of

Pvt. W.R. Hefner, Co. F

 

Jackie Johnson Wright

descendant of

Pvt. Ausborn M. Anderson, Co. F

Richard M. Caldwell

great grandson of

Pvt. William W. Caldwell, Co. C

 

James A. Pyatt

great great great grandson of

Capt. Jordan Cook, Co. B

 

Warren Lawson

great great newphew of

Pvt. James A. Stowe, Co. H

William Blackburn

great grandson of

Pvt. George Washington Blackburn, Co. A

 

John C. Whitt, Jr.

great great great grandson of

Cpl. Edmund Keller, Co. B

 

Sean Marvel

3rd great nephew of

Pvt. Silas Alexander Greene, Co. E

 

Karen Dickerson

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Lorenzo Dow Triplett, Co. B

 

 

William Stamper

descendant of

Fifer Madison Stamper, Co. K

 

Kimberly Faw

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Lovelace Minton, Co. F

Ben Rhineer

descendant of

Pvt. William H. Weaver, Co. K

 

Ben Rhineer

family of

Pvt. Andrew Jackson Weaver, Co. K

 

Joshua M. Henson

great great great grandson of

Pvt. James Henson, Sr., Co. E

Chad Allen Lee

great grandnephew of

Pvt. Lowery Miller, Co. A

 

Chad Allen Lee

great grandnephew of

Pvt. Bartlett Miller, Co. A

 

Jeff Triplett

family of

Pvt. Lewis Pickens Triplett, Co. F

Gary O. Hodges

family of

1st Lt. James Jordon Goodman, Co. A

 

Gary O. Hodges

family of

Pvt. Peter Calvin Goodman, Co. A

 

David Roberts

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Cicero Decatur Harmon, Co. E

Bonnie Hodges Meeler

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. William Hodges, Co. B

 

Raymond M. Williams

great great grandson of

Pvt. William Darnall , Co. B

 

Cathy Sepko

descendant of

Pvt. John Calvin Tilley , Co. K

 

 

 

The Remembrance Wall

At The National Museum Of The Civil War Soldier ...

Another Great Way To Honor The Memory Of Your American Soldier

click on this link

 

 

Return To 37th North Carolina Home Page

 

Copyright 2006-2017. PetersburgBreakthrough.Org. Updated 21 January 2017