35th Georgia Infantry Regiment

Descendants Roll Call

 

 

Harold Ford

great grandson of

Pvt. John Ransom Green, Co. I

 

John B. Cown

great great grandson of

2nd Sgt. Henry Jacob Coon, Co. F

Glen T. Bays

grandson of

Pvt. Nathaniel Dallas Bays, Co. D

 

Dan R. Martin

family of

Pvt. Robert W. Slaughter, Co. K  



John Bailey

great great grandson of

Maj. James T. McElvany, F. & S.

Sylvia C. Backman

great great granddaughter of

Sgt. John H. Cooper, Co. D

 

Brian Ruffier

cousin of

Pvt. Charles P. Head, Co. A

 

Brian Ruffier

cousin of

Cpl. Henry C. Head. Co. A

Barney W. Smith

great great grandson of

Pvt. John W Smith, Co. E

 

Barney W. Smith

family of

Pvt. Abner J. Foster, Co. E

 

Barney W. Smith

family of

Pvt. John O. Foster, Co. E

Barney W. Smith

family of

Pvt. Moses R. Foster, Co. E

 

Barney W. Smith

family of

Pvt. James M. Childs, Co. E

 

Barney W. Smith

family of

1st Sgt. Daniel P.S. Childs, Co. E

Barney W. Smith

family of

Pvt. James W. Silvey, Co. E

 

Ralph West Mills

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Levi Sanford Scogin, Co. I

 

Ralph West Mills

3rd great grand nephew of

Pvt. James Scogin, Co. I

Ralph West Mills

4th great grand nephew of

Pvt. Wiley Scogin, Co. I

 

Ralph West Mills

4th great grand nephew of

Pvt. Gresham Scogin, Co. I

 

Russell Lewis

great great grandson of

Cpl. Samuel Bailey Lewis, Co. E

John B. Cown

great great grandson of

Sgt. Henry Jacob Cwon, Co. F

 

Edward Lloyd Pattillo

great great great grandson of

Capt. Lovick Pierce Thomas, QM

 

Edward Lloyd Pattillo

great great grand grandnephew of

Col. Edward Lloyd Thomas, F&S

Capt. Thomas A. Bowman

great grand nephew of

1st Sgt. Thomas J. Bowman, Co. I

 

Capt. Thomas A. Bowman

great grand nephew of

Pvt. James W. Bowman, Co. I

 

Capt. Thomas A. Bowman

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Joel H. Bowman, Co. I

Andrea (Bunny) Roberts

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Isaac A. Jones, Co. H

 

T. Jeff Moore, Esquire

great grandson of

Pvt. John Jefferson Moore, Co. G

 

Joyce Byrd Slaughter

great great great niece

1st Sgt. Bluford T. Byrd, Co. B

Brian Tuttle

great great grandson of

Sgt. James Floyd Giles, Co. G

 

Brian Tuttle

great grandnephew of

Pvt. Thomas Ogletree Giles, Co. G

 

Benjamin Carter Campbell

great great great grandson of

2nd Lt. John William Milford, Co. E

Ronda Reno

great great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. William Ezra Moon, Co. G

 

Ronda Reno

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Thomas Monroe Moon, Co. G

 

Ronda Reno

great great great niece of

Sgt. Joseph Dekalb Moon, Co. G

Ronda Reno

great great great niece of

Pvt. Woodson Daniel Moon, Co. G

 

Ronda Reno

great great great niece of

Pvt. M. L. Moon, Co. G

 

Ronda Reno

great great great niece of

Pvt. Charles Knox Polk Moon, Co. G

Ronda Reno

great great great niece of

Pvt. Thomas L. Moon, Co. G

 

Ronda Reno

great great great neice of

Pvt. John A. Moon, Co. G

 

Ronda Reno

great great great neice of

Cpl. Edom T. Moon, Co. G

Ronda Reno

great great great neice of

Pvt. Thomas L. Moon, Co. G

 

Ronda Reno

great great great neice of

Pvt. Andrew J. Moon, Co. G

 

Paul Hayes

great great grandson of

Pvt. Ezekiel Jacob Hays, Co. A

Ansel E. (Ken) Boggs, Jr.

great great grandson of

Pvt. Stephen Bright Boggs, Co. F

 

Ansel E. (Ken) Boggs, Jr.

great grand nephew of

Pvt. William Miles Boggs, Co. F

 

Denson B. Hamby

great great grandson of

Pvt. Esley Mattuck Wilson, Co. K

Joseph Michael Minor

great great grandson of

Pvt. Americus Miles Minor, Co. F

 

Joseph Michael Minor

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Marcus M. Minor, Co. F

 

Mac Haynes

great grand nephew of

Pvt. John Warren Jackson, Co. D

Mac Haynes

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Noah Jackson, Co. D

 

Mac Haynes

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Simeon Jackson, Co. D

 

Don A. King

great great grandson of

Pvt. Sanford Tuggle, Co. H

Mickel W. Tuggle

great great grandson of

Pvt. Sanford Tuggle, Co. H

 

Amanda Nicole Bergen

descendant of

Pvt. George Diggs, Co. E

 

Amanda Nicole Bergen

family of

Pvt. Henderson Thomas, Co. E

Amanda Nicole Bergen

family of

Pvt. Joel Thomas, Co. E

 

Bob Belles

direct descendant of

Sgt. Wilson Kilgore, Co. A

 

Joyce Byrd Slaughter

family of

Pvt. William D. Whitley , Co. B

Fred Ferguson

great great grandson of

Pvt. Simeon Miller, Co. A

 

Ralph E. Ford II

great great great grandson of

2nd Lt. Nathaniel E. Ford, Co. A

 

Ralph E. Ford II

family of

Pvt. William F. Ford, Co. A

Ralph E. Ford II

familly of

Fifer Jesse S. Ford, Co. A

 

Dewey Gary Worthan

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Benjamin Franklin Moody, Co. E

 

Pastor Michael A. Moon, Ph.D

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Ezra Moon, Co. G

Pastor Michael A. Moon, Ph.D

great great grandson of

Pvt. Thomas Monroe Moon, Co. G

 

Stephen Mark Strickland

great great great grandson of

Pvt. William Henry Strickland, Co. E

 

James R. White

great grandson of

Pvt. Robert E. White, Co. K

Marion D. Cain

great great grandson of

Lt. Henry Hull Beard, Co. H

 

Warner R. Worthan

great great great great grandson of

Pvt.. Benjamin Franklin Moody, Co. E

 

Lydia Butler Anderson

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. William H. Butler, Co. B

Frank W. Stroupe

great great grandson of

Pvt. Simeon Miller, Co. A

 

Shana Brown Smith

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. John Riley Smallwood, Co. E

 

Michael S. Bennett

great great grandson of

Cpl. Samuel B. Lewis, Co. E

Gale Hicks Thompson

descendant of

Pvt. Gillium Thomas Hicks, Co. D

 

Tim D. Buck

great great grandson of

Pvt. Richard D. B. Holt, Co. F

 

Al Wilder

great great great grandson of

Cpl. Lemuel Garrett, Co. E

 

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

Pvt. Welcome U. Sparks, Co. B

 

 

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

Pvt. Peter B. Sparks, Co. B

 

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

Cpl. Masters H. Sparks, Co. B

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

Capt. Graves Bennett Almand, Co. B

 

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

Cpl. Henry Pryor Almand, Co. B

 

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

Pvt. James F. Almand, Co. B

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

1st Sgt . James T. Almand, Co. B

 

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

Pvt. John Butler Almand, Co. B

 

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

Pvt. Peter Bennett Almand, Co. B

Warren Clyde Moore

great great grandson of

Pvt. Woodson D. Moon, Co. G

 

Matthew Russell Ward Moore

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Woodson D. Moon, Co. G

 

Jonathan S. Page

descendant of

Pvt. John Thomas King, Co. K

 

Kenneth Smith

family of

Pvt. David M. Bailey, Co. H

 

 

Leanna L. McKay

great granddaughter of

Pvt. William Marion Cook, Jr., Co. H

 

Willis A. Buck

great grandson of

Pvt. Richard D. B. Holt, Co. F

Randy Mobley

great grandson of

Sgt. David Harrison Mobley, Co. G

 

Steve Born, Jr.

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. John Riley Smallwood, Co. E

 

James Michael Miller

great great great grandson of

Pvt. William Henry Miller, Co. I

Glen T. Bays

grandson of

Pvt. Nathaniel Dallas Bays, Co. D

 

Helen Schaeffer Linton

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Hiram T. Spinks, Co. B

 

James David Hembree

great great grandson of

1st Sgt. Isaiah Hembree, Co. E

 

Brandon S. Hembree

great great grandson of

1st Sgt. Isaiah Hembree, Co. E

 

 

David Shafer

descendant of

Pvt. Lemuel Garrett, Co. E

 

Greg Caulley

3rd great nephew of

Pvt. Reuben Ayres, Co. A

R. E. Baker

great great nephew

Pvt. William Wiley Baker, Co. I

 

Robert S. Baker

great nephew

Pvt. William Wiley Baker, Co. I

 

Ansel Boggs

great grandson of

Pvt. Stephen B. Boggs, Co. F

Franklin Compton

great grandson of

1st Lt. Thomas Berry Jones, Co. H

 

Jack C. Bolen

great grand nephew of

Capt. Graves Bennett Almand, Co. B

 

Grant McKie

great great great grandson of

1st Lt. Thomas Berry Jones, Co. H

Lamar Wadsworth

great great grandson of

Pvt. David M. Bailey, Co. H

 

Lamar Wadsworth

great great grandson of

Pvt. Spencer Tillerson, Co. H

 

Kenneth Franklin Beard

great great grandson of

Lt. Henry Hull Beard, Co. H

Jim Shurling

great great grandson of

Pvt. Alonzo T. Park, Co. I

 

Dr. Martin Ray Tant

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Spencer Tillerson, Co. H

 

Tommy V. Smith, Ph.D.

descendant of

Pvt. Amsi C. Van Pelt, Co. I

Jana Younger

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Wiley C. Smith, Co. B

 

W. David Jones

great great grandson of

Pvt. James A. Denney, Co. D

 

The Rev. William F. Feus

family of

Pvt. Mathew Sparks, Co. B

Laurie Nickless

descendant of

Pvt. Robert Summerville, Co. A

 

Becky Barnes Woodard

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Abner Jasper Camp, Co. A

 

Erin Mongelli

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Burton Yeargan, Co. I

Tim McDaniel

great great grandson of

Pvt. William Camp, Co. G

 

Barbara J. Allen

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. William A. J. Anderson, Co. B

 

Brad Blondet

family of

Capt. James Micajah White, Co. B

Brad Blondet

family of

Pvt. David F. Plunkett, Co. B

 

Joyce Byrd Slaughter

great great great niece of

Pvt. William Bird, Co. B

 

James Kenneth Bledsoe

great great grandson of

Cpl. Elias Puckett, Co. H

Tommy V. Smith, Ph.D.

descendant of

Pvt. Amsi Van Pelt, Co. I

 

Keith Pynn

great great great great grandson of

1st Lt. George W. Hammond, Co. E

 

Michael Hembree

great great grandson of

1st Sgt. Isaiah Hembree, Co. E

Gary Miller

great great grandson of

Pvt. Francis M. Dearing, Co. A

 

Gary Miller

great great grandnephew of

Pvt. Simeon N. Dearing, Co. A

 

Garhett Blake Miller

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Francis M. Dearing, Co. A

Garhett Blake Miller

great great great grandnephew of

Pvt. Simeon N. Dearing, Co. A

 

Teri Thayer Gaston

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. John Washington Smith, Co. C

 

Bobby Benton Jones

great great grandson of

Cpl. David Lewis Jones, Co. K

Bobby Benton Jones

great great grandnephew of

Pvt. Robert W. Slaughter, Co. K

 

Harbert William Davenport

family of

Pvt. Wm. Harvie Andrew Davenport, Co. C

 

Harbert William Davenport

family of

Pvt. Samuel Shannon Davenport, Co. C

Harbert William Davenport

family of

Pvt. Charles Cosby Winans Davenport, Co. C

 

Mark E. Reed

great great grandson of

Pvt. Robert Benefield, Co. F

 

Gray J. Rider

great great grandson of

Pvt. Gilliam T. Hicks, Co. D

Jeff Thomas

great great grandson of

Pvt. John Ransom Green, Co. I

 

Chasity Phillips

granddaughter of

Cpl. Andrew Jackson Farmer, Co. A

 

Carolyn Stipe Owens

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. John W. Stipe, Co. C

Shawn Jeffrey Bishop

great great grandson of

Pvt. John W. Stipe, Co. C

     

 

 

The Remembrance Wall

At The National Museum Of The Civil War Soldier ...

Another Great Way To Honor The Memory Of Your American Soldier

click on this link

 

 

Return To 35th Georgia Home Page

 

Copyright 2006-2016. PetersburgBreakthrough.Org. Updated 01 December 2016