28th Regiment

North Carolina Troops

Descendants Roll Call

 

 

Ronald Eudy

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Daniel Jackson Bost, Co. K

 

Michael Mauldin

family of

Thomas Alexander Mauldin, Co. K

James Ward

great grand nephew of

Pvt. Lucian Daniel, Co. G

 

Joseph Cline Harris

great grandson of

Pvt. Noah Cline, Co. H

 

Stephen Cline Harris

great great grandson of

Pvt. Noah Cline, Co. H

 

Jim Hawkins

great grandson of

Pvt. John R. Hawkins, Co. H

 

 

Jim Hawkins

family of

Musician Charles H. Hawkins, Co. H

 

Jim Hawkins

family of

Pvt. George M. Hawkins, Co. H

Jim Hawkins

family of

Pvt. John E. Hawkins, Co. H

 

Jim Hawkins

family of

Pvt. Lewis Hawkins, Co. H

 

Jim Hawkins

family of

Pvt. Orvey C. Hawkins, Co. H

Jim Hawkins

family of

Sgt. Ransom N. Hawkins, Co. H

 

Jim Hawkins

family of

Musician Samuel C. Hawkins, Co. H

 

Jim Hawkins

family of

Pvt. William D. Hawkins, Co. H

Jim Hawkins

family of

Pvt. William J. Hawkins, Co. H

 

Warren Holt Talley

great grandson of

Pvt. Benjamin Alexander Holt, Co. K

 

Tom Fagart

1st Cousin, 4 times removed of

Pvt. Henry H. Hudson, Co. E

Margaret W. Shuttlesworth

descendant of

Abraham Phillips, Co. F

 

James E. Herndon III

great grandson of

Comsy. Sgt. William Andrew Mauney, Co. B

 

Pamela D. Shoup

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. David Almond, Co. K

Pamela D. Shoup

great great grandniece of

Pvt. Harris Almond, Co. K

 

Pamela D. Shoup

great great grandniece of

Pvt. Whitman Franklin Hearne, Co. K

 

The Rt. Rev. Lane A. Sapp

great great great grandson of

Capt. William M. Norman, Co. A

The Rt. Rev. Lane A. Sapp

great great grand nephew of

2nd Lt. Matthew H. Norman, Co. A

 

Tom Cheek

great grandson of

Pvt. John W. Cheek, Co. G

 

Sergeant Gary Andrew Eury, USMC

great great great grandnephew of

Pvt. David W. Eury, Co. K

Jeff Williams

great great grandson of

Pvt. Wilson Cooper Morris, Co. D

 

Jeff Williams

great great grandson of

Pvt. Alfred Linley Barringer, Co. D

 

Samuel Poindexter

great grandson of

Pvt. Pleasant Henderson Poindexter, Co. G

Samuel Poindexter

great grand nephew of

Pvt. William G. Poindexter, Co. G

 

Dean Morehead

great great great grandson of

Capt. Gold Griffin Holland, Co. H

 

Donald J. Merchant

great grandson of

Pvt. William F. Cunningham, Co. A

MSgt. Ronald T. Ellis, US Army (R)

great great grandson of

Pvt. Henderson W. Ellis, Co. A

 

Dan Flowers

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Logan Bolch, Co. C

 

 

George Linington Robinson, Jr.

great great grandson of

Pvt. Linington Robinson, Co. E

 

George Linington Robinson, Jr.

great great grandson of

Pvt. George Henderson Hunsucker, Co. E

 

Thomas Moody

great grandson of

1st Sgt. James Samuel Durham, Co. D

 

Jim Thomas

great grandson of

Capt. Thomas V. Apperson, Co. F

Brent Huffman

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Levi Langdon Huffman, Co. C

 

Brent Huffman

great great grandson of

Pvt. Daniel Washington Huffman, Co. C

 

Belva L. Collins

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Henderson Ellis, Co. A

David V. Shrum

great great grandson of

Pvt. John Alexander Shrum, Co. B

 

Bill Pender

great grandson of

Surgeon Robert Gibbon, F & S

 

Bill Pender

great grand nephew of

Comms'y Nicholas Biddle Gibbon, F & S

Pamela D. Shoup

1st cousin 4 x removed of

Capt. Adam Whitman Stone, Co. K

 

Mark Hinson

great great great grandson of

Pvt. William Hinson, Co. K

 

John P. Hopkins

great great grandson of

Pvt. Ferdinand G. Turner, Co. D

Annette Rowland

great granddaughter of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

Annette Rowland

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Mathias Rowland, Co. D

 

Janette Broome Mann

great granddaughter of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

Janette Broome Mann

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Mathias Rowland, Co. D

 

Victor Meyer

great grandson of

Pvt. Henry Bundy, Co. I

 

David Lyn Snipes

family of

Pvt. Calvin P. Snipes, Co. G

David Lyn Snipes

family of

Pvt. Jesse B. Snipes, Co. G

 

David Lyn Snipes

family of

Cpl. John B. Snipes, Co. G

 

David Lyn Snipes

family of

Pvt. John W. Snipes, Co. G

David Lyn Snipes

family of

Cpl. Thomas E. Snipes, Co. G

 

Daphne Broome Blackwelder

great granddaughter of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

Thomas A. Rowland

great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

Col. John K. Rowland, USAF (Ret)

great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

Thomas A. Rowland

great great grandson of

Pvt. Mathias Rowland, Co. D

 

Col. John K. Rowland, USAF (Ret)

great great grandson of

Pvt. Mathias Rowland, Co. D

John Ashley Bass

great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

Anjannette Lee Hinson

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

Matthew Franklin Philemon

great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

Amanda Philemon

great great grandaughter of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

Anna Mann

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D



Christopher Rowland

great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

Justin Rowland

great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

Carter Grant Bass

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

 

Caden Ashley Bass

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

 

Hunter Hinson

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

 

Blake Hinson

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

 

Mathew Herring

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

 

Jacob Rowland Philemon

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

 

Madison Philemon

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Columbus W. Rowland, Co. D

 

Anthony Whisnant, Sr.

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. Stanford Camp, Co. I

Daniel D. McKinney

great great grandson of

Sgt. Ranson N. Hawkins, Co. H

 

Rev. Dr. John R. Wall

great great grandson of

Lt. Col. Thomas L. Lowe, F & S

 

Robert G. (Bobby) Holt

2nd great grand nephew of

Pvt. David Joseph Holt, Co. K

Robert G. (Bobby) Holt

2nd great grand nephew of

4th Lt. Benjamin Alexander Holt, Co. K

 

Robert G. (Bobby) Holt

great great grandson of

Pvt. John A. Holt, Co. K

 

Robert G. (Bobby) Holt

family of

Pvt. William Coley, Co. K

Alvin Ray Yount, M.A.

descendant of

Pvt. Noah Marshall Yount, Co. C

 

Orlena Johnson-Onstott

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. William Henry Pitts, Co. C

 

Barbara A. Wallace

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. John Franklin Murphy, Co. B

Billy J. Nixon, II

great great grandson of

2nd Lt. Francis M. Nixon, Co. A

 

David L. Dunn

family of

Pvt. Lewis Cook, Co. E

 

David L. Dunn

family of

Pvt. Nathaniel Cook, Co. E

David L. Dunn

family of

Pvt. William Cook, Co. E

 

David L. Dunn

family of

Pvt. Green Richardson Morris, Co. E

 

David L. Dunn

family of

Pvt. Henry Russell, Co. K

David L. Dunn

family of

Pvt. Alexander Russell, Co. K

 

David L. Dunn

family of

Pvt. Gabriel Russell, Co. K

 

James W. Andrews

family of

Pvt. Cyrus P. Andrews, Co. E

James W. Andrews

family of

Pvt. Thomas S. Andrews, Co. E

 

James W. Andrews

family of

Pvt. Nathaniel K. Andrews, Co. E

 

Alan Hodge

great great nephew of

Pvt. Henry Conrad, Co. C

Tony Bean

descendant of

Pvt. Alford McCarn Bean, Co. F

 

Jon Morris

great great grandson of

Pvt. Wilson Cooper Morris, Co. D

 

Jon Morris

great great grandson of

Pvt. Alfred Linley Barringer, Co. D

James Deal

great great nephew of

Pvt. Henry Franklin Poovey, Co. C

 

Patrick Murphy

great great grandson of

Pvt. James Murphy, Co. D

 

Stanley D.M. Carpenter, Ph.D.
Captain, US Navy (retired)

great great nephew of

Pvt.William Henry Carpenter, Co. B

James N. Poindexter

great grandson of

Pvt. Charles A. Poindexter, Co. F

 

James N. Poindexter

family of

Pvt. Isaac Columbus Poindexter, Co. F

 

Michael Stowe

great great grandson of

Maj. Samuel Neel Stowe, F & S

Cheryl L. Copp

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Julius Alexander Poovey, Co. C

 

Cheryl L. Copp

great great grandniece of

William Franklin Poovey, Co. C

 

Cheryl L. Copp

great great grandniece of

Pvt. Henry Franklin Poovey, Co. C

Patrick Murphy

great great grandson of

Pvt. James Murphy, Co. D

 

Keith Richardson

great grandson of

Pvt. John Allen Haney, Co. E

 

Gary Moore

great grandson of

Pvt. Maxwell A. Sigmon, Co. C

Joseph Jennings

family of

Pvt. Grover W. Jennings, Co. I

 

Joseph Jennings

family of

Pvt. David H. Jennings, Co. I

 

Bob Bowen

great grandson of

Sgt. Gideon Alexander Abernethy, Co. C

Bob Bowen

great great grandson of

Pvt. Francis Wilburn Thompson, Co. B

 

Andrew Cochran

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Isaac Dee Draughn, Co. A

 

Andrew Cochran

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. John Draughn, Co. A

Thomas Grubb

great great nephew of

Sgt. Marvel Ritchie, Co. D

 

S. Keith Chambers

great great grandson of

Pvt. Isaac Draughn, Co. A

 

Keith D. Holyfield

great great grandson of

Pvt. Harden Holyfield, Co. A

Keith D. Holyfield

family of

1st Sgt.. Watson Butcher Holyfield, Co. A

 

Keith D. Holyfield

family of

Pvt. Columbus C. Holyfield, Co. A

 

Dale Beasley, RN, Lt.Col. (R) US Army

descendant of

Pvt. Dalles Crabtree, Co. G

Joyce Vanderburg Selix

great granddaughter of

Pvt. Timothy Joyner, Co. F

 

Michael Stowe

great great grandson of

Maj. Samuel Neel Stowe, Commanding

 

Ashton Walker

descendant of

Pvt. Elisha Walker, Co. A

 

 

 

The Remembrance Wall

At The National Museum Of The Civil War Soldier

Another Great Way To Honor The Memory Of Your American Soldier

click on this link

 

 

Return to 28th North Carolina Home Page

 

Copyright 2008-2016. PetersburgBreakthrough.Org. Updated 04 October 2016