17th Tennessee Infantry Regiment

Descendants Roll Call

 

 

Charles Fergerson

great great grandson of

Sgt. J.C. Ferguson, Co. K

 

Joan Stone

great great granddaughter of

Chaplain Ashley Baird Moore

Carl T. Smith, Jr. ( Sonny)

great great great grandson of

Pvt. David S. Smith, Co. K

 

Kenny C. Smith

great great great grandson of

Pvt. David S. Smith, Co. K

 

 

Rachel C. (Smith) Encke

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. David S. Smith, Co. K

 

Stephenie Hitt Holtkamp

great great grandsdaughter of

Pvt. Newton J. Kimbro, Co. B

 

Donald R. Mullins

great great grandson of

1st Lt. John Kenner Ensey, Co. B

 

Victor Clark

great great great grandson of

1st Lieutenant David D. Smith, Co. K

David Jones

great great great grandson of

Musician Josiah Dean, Co. F

 

David Jones

second great grandnephew of

Pvt. Elisha M. Rickman, Co. F

 

David Jones

first cousin four times removed of

Pvt. William T. Folwell, Co. F

Jonathan Michael Stone

great great great grandson of

Lt. Stephen W. Stewart, Co. I

 

Gordon Lee Stone

great great grandson of

Lt. Stephen W. Stewart, Co. I

 

Steve Sansom

great great grandson of

Pvt. Elias M. Sansom, Co. C

Steve Sansom

great grandnephew of

Pvt. Samuel D. Sansom, Co. C

 

John A. Wade

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Richard Crockett Messick, Co. G

 

Jim Rungee

great grandson of

Pvt. Charles Lafayette Waggoner, Co. E

Cathye Hendrix

great great great granddaughter of

Pvt. J. M. Burk, Co. E

 

Alan Owens

descendant of

Pvt. Logan Owens, Co. K

 

Logan Owens

descendant of

Pvt. Logan Owens, Co. K

Glenn T. Andrews

great great nephew of

Pvt. James K. Andrews, Co. C

 

George A. Lee

descendant of

Pvt. Thomas Jefferson Lee, Co. K

 

Richard Michael Holt II

great great great great grandson of

Pvt. Nicholas Perkins Holt, Co. F

Arlen Lawson

great great grand nephew of

Pvt. Lorenzo Glenn, Co. C

 

Arlen Lawson

great great grandson of

Sgt. James Glenn, Co. C

 

Teena Lee

descendant of

Pvt. Thomas Jefferson Lee, Co. K

Adeline Payton Lunsford

descendant of

1st Lt. William Wade Cowan, Co. K

 

James Grider

2nd great grand nephew of

Pvt. Andrew Grider, Co. I

 

James Grider

great great grandson of

Sgt.. John Hamilton Grider, Co. I

Chris Doss

family of

Maj. James C. Davis, F&S

 

Sam Stacy

great grandson of

Capt. Frank B. Terry, Co. A

 

Kevin Tucker

descendant of

Pvt. Dudley Tipps, Co. E

James C. Handly, Jr.

grandson of

2nd Lt. Claiborne Ross Handly, , Co. E

 

James C. Handly, Jr.

grand nephew of

Capt. Jonathan Reeves Handly , Co. E

 

Annamarie Jones

great great granddaughter of

Pvt. Samuel Wilson Troxler, Co. K

Paul Stanfield, Jr.

descendant of

Pvt. John Scivally Wiseman, Co. E

 

Terry L. Logan

great great grandson of

Pvt. Joseph Byrd Isom, Co. B

 

Mark Ryan Andrews

great great great great grandnephew of

Pvt. James K. P. Andrews, Co. C

Michael Lingo

great great grandson of

Pvt. E. C. Elliot, Co. H

 

Christopher Ray Hess

great great great grandson of

Pvt. Gilbert Lee Kirk, Co. I

 

   

 

 

 

The Remembrance Wall

At The National Museum Of The Civil War Soldier

Another Great Way To Honor The Memory Of Your American Soldier

click on this link

 

 

Return to 17th Tennessee Infantry Homepage

 

Copyright 2008-2016. PetersburgBreakthrough.Org. Updated 30 August 2016